Privacy Policy


The CDA is dedicated to ensuring that information that you share with is is managed responsibly, and in accordance with the Canadian Federal "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" (PIPEDA).

Contact


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information that we have collected, or our protection of your privacy, please contact the Secretary-Treasurer:


Canadian Dam Association

3-1750 The Queensway, Suite 1111

Toronto, Ontario

Canada   M9C 5H5

Telephone (416) 255-7076

Email: secretary.treasurer@cda.ca


You may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Federal Government, Canada) http://www.priv.gc.ca at 1 800 282-1376 if you are unsatisfied with our response to your privacy concern.
 

Information Collected and Usage


You may browse and access information in public areas of this website without providing any personal information.

We collect your name, contact information and payment details when you apply for or renew membership, register for a conference or event, or purchase items from our store. We collect this information to register your membership and/or conference registration, to collect payment and send you confirmation and/or ordered materials.
  

For CDA members (including those who register for a conference), we also use this information to allow communication on issues related to the CDA (upcoming events, voting, issues of interest to members, membership renewal, professional development opportunities).

When you apply for or renew your membership, register for conferences or events, or make purchases through our store, we ask your permission to use your information for these and other secondary uses (including passing your name and contact information to the International Commission on Large Dams, ICOLD). You may change your contact preferences at any time, though changes may not come into effect until the following year (e.g. for inclusion in the membership directory).

If you choose not to allow the CDA to pass on your contact information for some or all of the uses above, this will not affect your membership in the CDA, or regular communication from the CDA.


Disclosure to Others


We do not disclose your personal information to others without your explicit permission, unless we are required to by a Canadian law-enforcement organisation.

We pass your name and address to Naylor Inc. so that they can forward copies of the CDA Bulletin magazine and other CDA communication to you. Naylor’s distribution of publications is from the United States.

We pass payment information to Moneris Solutions for the purpose of securely collecting credit card payment.

We ask you at the time you apply for or renew your membership, or register for a conference or event, if you want us to provide your personal information to other organisations e.g. ICOLD for inclusion in their directory. 

We require that any organisation providing membership, website or other services to you on our behalf have similar privacy controls. 

Correcting Your Information


If you are a CDA member or have registered on our website and/or purchased items in our store, you can modify or remove your personal information or change your contact preferences through our website - click on your name or the My Account link at the top right of the site. Alternatively, please contact us.

Security


We safeguard your personal information by using a variety of security measures, including encryption to protect personal information between your web-browser and our servers, and using a secured network for our server. Our server is accessible only by a limited number of people with special access rights. Payment information is not stored on our server – payment information is only passed to Moneris, our payment services provider, and confirmation passed back to us.


Non-CDA Website Links


To provide you with information that may be useful, we provide links to other websites / organisations on our site. These other sites are not under our control, and you should refer to their separate privacy policies. We seek to protect your privacy and the integrity of our website, and if you have concerns about any of the linked sites (including if a link does not work), please contact us.

Internet and Cookies


This website has been designed to issue one or more ‘cookies’ to website users. These cookies are used to help us see how people use our website, and help us provide service to registered users and for purchasing items in the store. If you have not registered with the website, this information remains anonymous. We do not disclose details about individual website visitor activity to other organisations.

As part of connecting to our website through the internet, information linked to your IP address may be automatically and passively collected by companies providing service between you and our website. An IP address is not typically personally identifiable, and the amount of information logged is typically small (e.g. what content is requested at what time). Personal and payment information that you submit to us is encrypted using industry-standard security methods. However, you should protect your personal information by only using a secure computer to access our website, and employ security precautions such as anti-virus software.